Keynote speakers

Matthew Vander Heiden (Cambridge, MA, USA)
Michael Murphy (Cambridge, UK)
Jose Enriquez (Madrid, Spain)

Speakers

Emmanuel Griessinger; University of Nice, France
Stuart Rushworth; University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
Zdenek Lansky, Institute of Biotechnology, Prague, Czech Republic
Mike Berridge; Malaghan Institute of Medical Research, Wellington, New Zealand
Ravi Sachidanandam; School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA
Simone Fulda; University of Frankfurt, Germany
Boris Zhivotovsky; Karolinska University, Stockholm, Sweden
Seamus Martin; Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
Shazib Pervaiz; National Singapore University, Singapore
Jean-Claude Martinou; University of Geneva, Switzerland
Christoph Borner; University of Freiburg, Germany
Joseph T. Opferman; St Jude Children's Research Hospital, Memphis, TN, USA
Peng Huang; M. D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX, USA
Boris Turk; Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Alan Prem Kumar; National Singapore University, Singapore
Mark Hampton; University of Otago, Christchurch, New Zealand
Tomas Mracek; Institute of Physiology, Prague, Czech Republic
Ildiko Szabo; University of Padova, Italy
Jakub Rohlena; Institute of Biotechnology, Prague, Czech Republic
Paulo Oliveira; University of Coimbra, Portugal
Miria Ricchetti; Pasteur Institute, Paris, France
Luca Scorrano; University of Padova, Italy
Daret St Clair; University of Lexington, KY, USA
Catherine Brenner; University of Paris Sud, France
Karel Pacak; NIH, Bethesda, MA, USA
Stepana Boukalova; Institute of Biotechnology, Czech Republic
Sona Hubackova; Institute of Biotechnology, Czech Republic
Michelangelo Campanella; University College London, UK
Gianmario Sambucetti; University of Genoa, Italy
Jared Rutter; University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Thomas Simmen; University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Kaye Truscott; La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia
Shu-Huei Kao; Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
Paolo Porporato, University of Torino, Italy
Jaroslav Truksa, Institute of Biotechnology, Czech Republic
Thomas Simmen, University of Alberta, Canada
Cristina Ugalde, Hospital of October 12, Madrid, Spain
Sunghyouk Park, Seoul National University, Korea
Werner Koopman, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Gary Cecchini, University of California, San Francisco, CA, USA
Vladimir Gogvadze, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden

Preliminary programme

Day 1 - Tuesday, September 17
Time Chair Presenter Title
15.00Registration opens
16.50-17.00Opening of Conference with a surprise
17.00-18.00Keynote Talk 1 M. Vander Heiden, Cambridge, USA
18.30-lateWelcome reception
Day 2 - Wednesday, September 18
Time Chair Presenter Title
9.00-10.45 Session 1: Metabolic Remodeling and Mitochondria
10.45-11.05 Coffee Break
11.05-12.40 Session 2: Role of Tumour Environment in Cancer
12.40-13.40 Lunch break
13.40-15.22 Session 3: Mitochondrial Metabolism in Cancer
15.25-15.45 Coffee Break
15.45-16.50 Session 4: Mitochondria-Associated Membranes
17.05-17.30 Round-table discussion
17.30-19.30 Poster Viewing + Drinks/Finger Food
19.30- Departure to hotels
Day 3 - Thursday, September 19
Time Chair Presenter Title
9.00-10.25 Session 5: Horizontal Transfer of Mitochondria I
10.25-10.45 Coffee Break
10.45-12.25 Session 6: Horizontal Transfer of Mitochondria II
12.25-13.30 Lunch Break
13.30-15.30 Session 7: Mitocans
15.30-15.50 Coffee Break
15.50-17.25 Session 8: Non-Apoptotic Cell Death Pathways
17.25-17.45 Coffee Break
17.45-18.45Keynote talk 2M. Murphy, Cambridge, GB
19.30-late Conference dinner on the boat cruising in the historical centre of Prague
Day 4 - Friday, September 20
Time Chair Presenter Title
9.00-10.15 Session 9: Bcl-2 Proteins at the Crossroad of Cell Death and Metabolism
10.15-10.35 Coffee Break
10.35-12.20 Session 10: Mitochondrial Respiration and Cancer
12.20 - 12.45 Coffee Break + finger food
12.45-13.45Keynote talk 3J. Enriquez, Madrid, E
13.45-14.15 Conference closure: award presentation, announcement of future conferences
14.10- Departure of participants